Town Council History

Researchers

2004 Canada World Youth Participants

1890

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve, Q.C.
Councillors: Sydney Wood, Henry G. Turnbull, Thomas Boyne, John Daley, Orbin Sproul, Edmund Biden.
Town Clerk: Allan V. Wade.

1891

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve, Q.C.
Councillors: Sydney Wood, Orbin Sproul, Thomas Boyne,Edmund Biden, J. Edgar Jones, M.D.. John F. Saunders..
Town Clerk: Allan V. Wade.

1892

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve, Q.C.
Councillors: George E. Stalling, J. R. Fritz, M.D., John F. Saunders, George M. White, John Wightman, Orbin Sproul.
Town Clerk: Allan V. Wade.

1893

Mayor: J. Edgar Jones, M.D.
Councillors: Orbin Sproul, Howard B. Alien, John F.Saunders, George Earnsley Stalling, Sydney Wood, George Bishop.
Town Clerk: Allan V. Wade.

1894

Mayor: J. E. Jones, M.D.
Councillors: Orbin Sproul, Howard B. Alien, George E. Stailing, J. F. Saunders, George Bishop, Sydney Wood.
Town Clerk: Allan V. Wade.

1895

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve, Q.C.
Councillors: Orbin Sproul, George H. Holdsworth, George E. Stalling, J. Loran Peters, George Bishop, William E. Brown.
Town Clerk

1896

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve, Q.C.
Councillors: George H. Holdsworth, J. Loran Peters, William E. Brown, George M. White, Sydney Wood, Longstaffe.
Town Clerk

1897

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve.
Councillors: Harry B. Short, Longstaffe, Sydney Wood, rbin Sproul, George Bishop, William B. Brown.
Town Clerk

1898

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve.
Councillors: M. L. Oliver, H. B. Short, —- Clinton, S. W. Titus, George M. White, Longstaffe.
Town Clerk

1899

Mayor: Thomas C. Shreve.
Councillors: G. I. Letteney, Morse, Longstaffe, Dr. Duvernet, George M. White, M. L. Oliver.
Town Clerk

1900

Mayor: G. I. Letteney.
Councillors: Morse, Orbin Sproul, G. A. Vye, J. K. Tobin, Dr. DuVernet, George M. White.
Town Clerk

1901

Mayor: G. L Letteney.
Councillors: Orbin Sproul, G. A. Vye, J. K. Tobin, C. A. Dakin, W. W. Hayden, Dr. DuVernet
Town Clerk

1902

Mayor: Orbin Sproul.
Councillors: G. I. Letteney, W. W. Hayden, J. H. Syda, C. A. Dakin, S. W. Titus, G. H. Peters.
Town Clerk

1903

Mayor: Orbin Sproul.
Councillors: G. I. Letteney, W. E. VanBlarcom, George H. Peters, W. W. Hayden, J. H. Syda, S. W. Titus.
Town Clerk

1904

Mayor: Harry B. Short.
Councillors: G. I. Letteney, W. E. VanBlarcom, Eber Turnbull, W. W. Hayden, Howard Anderson, George H. Peters.
Town Clerk

1905

Mayor: J. Loran Peters.
Councillors: William E. VanBlarcom, Eber Turnbull, Bernard Havey, G. F. Godard to August first, C. E. Armstrong, Howard Anderson, R. A. Abramson from August 29th.
Town Clerk: Clarence Jameson.

1906

Mayor: J. Loran Peters.
Councillors: R. A. Abramson, Bernard Havey, C. E. Armstrong. 0. S. Dunham, B. W. Cousins, M. C. Denton.
Town Clerk: Clarence Jameson.

1907

Mayor: W. W. Hayden.
Councillors: Howard Anderson, R. A. Abramson, Charles E. Armstrong, M. C. Denton, B. W. Cousins, 0. S. Dunham.
Town Clerk: Clarence Jameson.

1908

Mayor: W. W. Hayden.
Councillors: R. A. Abramson, 0. S. Dunham, C. F. McBride, B. W. Cousins, C. E. Armstrong, Howard Anderson.
Town Clerk: Clarence Jameson.

1909

Mayor: J. E. Jones, M.D.
Councillors: G. F. McBride, 0. S. Dunham, R. A. Abramson, C. E. Armstrong, J. E. Snow, B. W. Cousins.
Town Clerk: H. L. Dennison.

1910

Mayor: J. E. Jones, M.D.
Councillors: R. A. Abramson, C. E. McBride, C. E. Armstrong, A. R.' Turnbull, J. E. Snow, A. A. Shortliffe.
Town Clerk: H. L. Dennison.

1911

Mayor: Harry B. Short.
Councillors: A. R. Turnbull, C. F. McBride, T. E. G. Lynch, C. A. Jordan, H. T. Warne, A. A. Shortliffe.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1912

Mayor: Harry B. Short.
Councillors: T. E. G. Lynch, M. C. Denton, 0. C. Jones, C. A. Jordan, A. A. Shortliffe, H. T. Warne.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1913

Mayor: Harry B. Short.
Councillors: M. C. Denton, J. F. Rice, 0. C. Jones, C. A. Jordan, A. A. Shortliffe, H. T. Warne.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1914

Mayor: Harry B. Short.
Councillors: H. T. Warne, C. A. Jordan, G. W. Wightman, J. F. Rice, W. S. Troop, W. S. Winchester.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1915

Mayor: W. W. Hayden.
Councillors: G. W. Wightman, R. A. Abramson, 0. S. Dunham, W. S. Troop, W. S. Winchester, Fritz Dakin.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1916

Mayor: W. W. Hayden.
Councillors: 0. S. Dunham, G. W. Wightman, R. A. Abramson, W. S. Winchester, F. W. Nichols, Fritz Dakin.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1917

Mayor: W. W. Hayden.
Councillors: E. M. Robicheau, F. L. Anderson, R. C. Smallie, W. S. Winchester, A. J. Dillon, H. E. Jones.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1919

Mayor: Frank W. Nichols.
Councillors: H. E. Jones, F. L. Anderson, R. C. Smallie, W. S. Winshester, A. J. Dillon, A. McPhee.
Town Clerk: Harry L. Dennison, K.C.

1920

Mayor: Frank W. Nichols.
Councillors: A. MePhee, W. F. Reed, M. D., S. A. Keen, F. L. Anderson, R. C. Smallie, George Keen.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1921

Mayor: H. T. Warne.
Councillors: Dr. D. F. Reed, M.D., S. A. Keen, F. L. Anderson, George Keen, T. E. G. Lynch, W. S. Troop.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1922

Mayor: Dr. Edward DuVernet, M.D.
Councillors: F. L. Anderson, T. E. G. Lynch, W. S. Troop, C. F. McBride, R. A. Abramson, C. H. Carty.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1923

Mayor: Dr. Edward DuVernet, M.D.
Councillors: F. L. Anderson, R. A. Abramson, C. F. McBride, C. H. Carty, L. A. Peck, C. A. Jordan.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1924

Mayor: Dr. Edward DuVernet, M.D.
Councillors: F. L. Anderson, C. A. Jordan, L. A. Peck, W.C. Warrington, P. W. Holdsworth, S. S. Aymar.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1925

Mayor: Frank L. Anderson.
Councillors: S. S. Aymar. W. C. Warrington. J. W. Merkel, S. M. Raymond, C. A. Lindstrom, P. W. Holdsworth.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1926

Mayor: Frank L. Anderson.
Councillors: P. W. Holdsworth, S. M. Raymond, C. A. Lindstrom, J. W. Merkel, Fritz Dakin, S. S. Aymar.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1927

Mayor: Thomas E. G. Lynch.
Councillors: Stanley S. Aymar, Fritz Dakin, Stewart W. Raymond, George W. Wightman, Carl L. Eldridge, Dr. G. Victor Turnbull.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1928

Mayor: Thomas E. G. Lynch.
Councillors: G. W. Wightman, Dr. G. V. Turnbull, C. J. Eldridge, G. 0. Cardoza, E. M. Robertson, Jr., A. A. Shortliffe.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1929

Mayor: Thomas E. G. Lynch.
Councillors: G. W. Wightman, C. J. Eldridge, M. C. Denton. A. J. Dillon, G. C. Cardoza, E. M. Robertson, Jr.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1930

Mayor: Thomas E. G. Lynch.
Councillors: M. C. Denton. A. J. Dillon, C. J. Eldridge. F. Jones, E. J. Theriault, H. F. Williams.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1931

Mayor: Thomas E. G. Lynch.
Councillors: Frank Jones, Edward J. Theriault, Harry F. Williams, William Oliver, Harris W. Bowles, Forrest R. Eisener.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1932

Mayor: Percy W. Holdsworth.
Councillors: Harris W. Bowles, Forrest R. Eisner, William L. Oliver, George M. Morrell, James D. Casswell, Guy E. Morehouse.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1933

Mayor: Percy W. Holdsworth.
Councillors: James D. Casswell, George M. Morrell, Guy E. Morehouse, Stanley S. Aymar, Frank L. Anderson, Dr. G. Victor Turnbull.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1934

Mayor: Alfred A. Shortliffe.
Councillors: Stanley S. Aymar, Frank L. Anderson, Dr. G. Victor Turnbull, George M. Morrell, Herbert L. Woodman, E. Churchill Sollows.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1935

Mayor: Alfred A. Shortliffe.
Councillors: Herbert L. Woodman, George M. Morrell, E. Churchill Sollows, Stanley S. Aymar, Frank L. Anderson, H. Milton Turnbull.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1936

Mayor: Maynard C. Denton.
Councillors^ .Herbert L. Woodman, George M. Morrell, E. Churchill Sollows, Stanley S. Aymar, Frank L. Anderson, H. Milton Turnbull.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1937

Mayor: Maynard C. Denton.
Councillors: Herbert L. Woodman, George M. Morrell, E. Churchill Sollows, Stanley S. Aymar, Frank L. Anderson, H. Milton Turnbull.
Town Clerk: Alfred Boden.

1938

Mayor: Maynard C. Denton to November 28. Acting Mayor from November until February 1939, Stanley S. Aymar.
Councillors: Herbert L. Woodman, George M. Morrell. E. Churchill Sollows. Stanley S. Aymar. Frank L. Anderson, H. Milton Turnbull.
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1939

Mayor: Stanley S. Aymar.
Councillors: Herbert L. Woodman, George M. Morrell, E. Churchill Sollows, Victor Cardoza, Benjamin H. Ruggles, Forrest Eisener.
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1940

Mayor: Edward J. Theriault.
Councillors: Wallace W. Hayden, Boyd Milbury, Seymour Denton, Benjamin Ruggles, Forrest Eisener, Victor Cardoza,
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1941

Mayor: Edward J. Theriault.
Councillors: Victor Cardoza, Forrest R. Eisener, Wallace Hersey, Boyd Milbury, Wallace Hayden, Seymour Denton.
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1942

Mayor: Edward J. Theriault.
Councillors: Victor Cardoza, Forrest R. Eisener, Wallace Hersey, Dr. John R. McCleave. Alien Pyne, K. L. Porter.
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1943

Mayor: Edward J. Theriault.
Councillors: Victor Cardoza, Albert Warner, Vincent Snow, Dr. John R. McCleave, Alien Pyne, Hubert M. Warne.
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1944

Mayor: Frank L. Anderson.
Councillors: Victor Cardoza, Albert Warner, Vincent Snow, Dr. John R. McCleave, -Oswald Wright, John Russell.
Town Clerk: Harold A. Nichols.

1945

Mayor: Frank L. Anderson.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Oswald Wright, John Russell, Dr. John R. McCleave, Albert S. Warner, J. M. Wallis.
Town Clerk: C. William Smith.

1946

Mayor: James W. Merkel.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Dr. John R. McCleave, Albert S. Warner, R. R. Baxter, W. W. Hersey, J. M. Wallis.
Town Clerk: C. William Smith.

1947

Mayor: James W. Merkel.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Dr. John R. McCleave, Albert S. Warner. R. R. Baxter, W. W. Hersey, S. J. Hall.
Town Clerk: William Smith.

1948

Mayor: H. Milton Turnbull.
Councillors: V. G. Cardoza, Dr. J. R. McCleave, A. S. Warner. S. J. Hall, W. W. Hersey, C. W. Ramsay.
Town Clerk: Seymour C. Denton.

1949

Mayor: H. Milton Turnbull.
Councillors: V. G. Cardoza, Dr. J. R. McCleave, A. S. Warner, D. Deming, C. W. Ramsay, Dr. D. C. Outhouse.
Town Clerk: Seymour C. Denton.

1950

Mayor: Guy E. Morehouse.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Dr. John R. McCleave, Albert S. Warner, Burton Ellis, Peter Humpherson, Donald Deming.
Town Clerk: Seymour C. Denton.

1951

Mayor: Guy E. Morehouse.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Dr. John R. McCleave, Joseph Hattie, Burton Ellis, Peter Humpherson, Donald Deming.
Town Clerk: Seymour C. Denton.

1952

Mayor: Guy E. Morehouse.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Donald Deming, Joseph Hattie, Dr. John R. McCleave, Gordon Turnbull, Bernard Baxter.
Town Clerk: Seyinour C. Denton.

1953

Mayor: Guy E. Morehouse.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Joseph Hattie, Dr. John R. McCleave, Gordon Turnbull, Robert W. Marshall, Karl J. Young.
Town Clerk: Seymour C. Denton.

1954

Mayor: Guy E. Morehouse.
Councillors: Victor G. Cardoza, Joseph Hattie, Dr. John R. McCleave, Gordon Turnbull, Karl V. Young, Norman D. Wright.
Town Clerk: Seymour C. Denton.
Deputy Clerk : Margaret Appleby

1955

Mayor: Guy E. Morehouse.
Councillors: Dr. John R. McCleave, Gordon R. Turnbull, Josepn D. Hattie, L. M. Saunders, S. L. Smith, Norman Wright.
Town Clerk: Seymour Denton - E. Scott Eaton.

1956

Mayor: Gordon R. Turnbull.
Councillors: Dr. John R. McCleave, Norman Wright, L. M. Saunders, J. Wilmot Christie, Donald Ameriaiilt, Dr. Douglas Black.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1957

Mayor: Gordon R. Turnbull.
Councillors: Dr. John R. McCleave, L. M. Saunders, Donald Amirault, J. Wilmot Christie, Dr. Douglas G. Black, Norman D. Wright.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1958

Mayor: Gordon R. Turnbull.
Councillors: Vernon L. Bent, J. Wilmot Christie, William Henry (Fred) Muise, Dr. Douglas G. Black, L. M. Saunders, Donald Ameriault.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1959

Mayor: Victor G. Cardoza.
Councillors: William I, McKenna, Earl B. VanTassell, Mrs. Helen J. Anthony, J. Wilmot Christie, William Henry (Fred) Muise, Vernon L. Bent.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1960

Mayor: Victor G. Cardoza.
Councillors: John A. Woolaver, Russell E. Atkinson, Vernon L. Bent, EarJ B. VanTassell, William E. McKenna, Mrs. Helen J. Anthony.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1961

Mayor: Victor G. Cardoza.
Councillors: Mrs. Helen J. Anthony, Earl B. Morrell, Bruce Baxter, Vernon L. Bent, John Woolaver, Russell Atkinson.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1962

Mayor; Vernon L. Bent.
Councillors: Russell E. Atkinson, Reigh Jayne, Charles Hersey, Mrs. Helen Anthony, Earl B. Morrell, Bruce Baxter.
Town Clerk: E. Scott Eaton.

1963

Mayor: Vernon L. Bent.
Councillors: Mrs. Helen Anthony, Bruce Baxter, Earl Morrell, Russell Atkinson, Reigh Jayne, Charles Hersey.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1964

Mayor: Clayton D. Snow.
Councillors: Charles E. Haliburton, Dr. Douglas E. Lewis, J. Ralph Mclntyre, R. Bernard Bell, Melbourne Comeau, Bruce Baxter.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1965

Mayor: Clayton D. Snow.
Councillors: R. Bernard Bell, A. Gerald Connelly, Thomas Cowan, Dr. Douglas E. Lewis, J. Ralph Maclntyre, Charles Haliburton.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1966

Mayor: Clayton D. Snow.
Councillors: Greg Gilliatt, Gerald Hoare, Stewart MacNaughton, Thomas Cowan. A. Gerald Connelly, Ralph Bernard Bell.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1967

Mayor: Clayton D. Snow.
Councillors: Paul Winchester, Howard C. Cottreau, Frederick M. Amero, Stewart MacNaughton, Gerald Hoare, Gregg Gilliatt.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1968

Mayor: Glen W. Smith
Councillors: Frederick M. Amero, Howard C. Cottreau, Paul Winchester; (new Councillors elected by acclamation) Mrs. Ina Dillon, Gordon Ellis and Edward Y. Porter.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1969

Mayor: Glen W. Smith
Councillors: Paul Winchester, Howard C. Cottreau, Frederick Amero, Stewart MacNaughton, Gerald Hoare, Gregg Gilliatt.
Town Clerk: John F. Whalley.

1969

Mayor: Glen W. Smith
Councillors: Mrs. Ina Dillon, Gordon Ellis, Edward Y. Porter, Paul Winchester (re-elected), Charles McBride and Victor Halliday (newly elected).

1970

Mayor: Glen W. Smith
Councillors: Mrs. Ina Dillon, Gordon Ellis, Paul Winchester, Charles McBride, Victor Halliday, Charles Hall (completing the unexpired term of Edward Y. Porter who moved from Digby).

1971

Mayor: Glen W. Smith (re-elected by acclamation)
Councillors: Paul Winchester, Charles McBride, Victor Halliday, re-elected by acclamation - Mrs. Ina Dillon and Gordon Ellis, elected by acclamation - Willard Kinney.

1972

Mayor: Glen W. Smith
Deputy Mayor:
Councillors: Ina Dillon, Willard Kinney, Gordon Ellis, Charles McBride, Joseph Hattie
Town Clerk: Glenn Pitman
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1973/June 1974

Mayor: Glen W. Smith
Deputy Mayor: Paul Winchester
Councillors: Ina Dillon, Willard Kinney, Gordon Ellis, Joseph Hattie, Phil Robertson
Town Clerk: Glenn Pitman
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

June 1974/November 1974

Mayor: Willard Kinney
Deputy Mayor: Paul Winchester
Councillors: Gordon Ellis, Joseph Hattie, Phil Robertson, Bill Reid, Comeau
Town Clerk: Glenn Pitman
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1974/Febuary 1975

Mayor: Willard Kinney
Deputy Mayor: Phil Robertson
Councillors: Gordon Ellis, Bill Reid, Comeau, Guy VanTassel, Eileen Chipman
Town Clerk: Glenn Pitman
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

February 1975/December 1975

Mayor: Patrick Comeau
Deputy Mayor: Phil Robertson
Councillors: Gordon Ellis, Bill Reid, Guy VanTassel, Eileen Chipman, Reginald Hazelton
Town Clerk: Glenn Pitman
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

December 1975/November 1976

Mayor: Charles E. Haliburton
Deputy Mayor: Phil Robertson
Councillors: Gordon Ellis, Bill Reid, Guy, VanTassel, Eileen Chipman, Reginald Hazelton
Town Clerk: Ken Eavis
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1976/December 1977

Mayor: Stewart MacNaughton
Deputy Mayor: Phil Robertson
Councillors: Gordon Ellis, Guy VanTassel, Eileen Chipman, Foster Journey, Robert MacNutt
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

December 1977/November 1978

Mayor: Stewart MacNaughton
Deputy Mayor: Phil Robertson
Councillors: Gordon Ellis, Guy VanTassel, Foster Journey, Robert MacNutt, Michael Sweeney
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1978/June 1979

Mayor: Stewart MacNaughton
Deputy Mayor: Phil Robertson
Councillors: Guy VanTassel, Foster Journey, Robert MacNutt, Michael Sweeney, Ron VanTassel
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

June 1979/November 1997

Mayor: Stewart MacNaughton
Deputy Mayor: Guy VanTassel
Councillors: Foster Journey, Robert MacNutt, Michael Sweeney, Ron VanTassel, Herb Warren
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1979/December 1980

Mayor: William Ganong
Deputy Mayor: Guy VanTassel
Councillors: Michael Sweeney, Ron VanTassel, Herb Warren, Patricia Wilson, Frank Mackintosh
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

December 1980/May 1981

Mayor: William Ganong
Deputy Mayor: Guy VanTassel
Councillors: Ron VanTassel, Herb Warren, Patricia Wilson, Frank Mackintosh, Frank Robinson
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

May 1981/November 1982

Mayor: William Ganong
Deputy Mayor: Guy VanTassel
Councillors: Herb Warren, Patricia Wilson, Frank Mackintosh, Frank Robinson, Dana Thurlow
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1982/August 1983

Mayor: William Ganong
Deputy Mayor: Guy VanTassel
Councillors: Herb Warren, Frank Mackintosh, Edward Byrne, Ron VanTassel, Peggy MacKenzie
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

August 1983/November 1985

Mayor: William Ganong
Deputy Mayor: Guy VanTassel
Councillors: Herb Warren, Frank Mackintosh, Edward Byrne, Ron VanTassel, Michael Sweeny
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1985/June 1986

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Ron VanTassel
Councillors: Edward Byrne, Guy VanTassel, Dana Thurlow, Frank Robinson, Greg Dondale
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

June 1986/November 1988

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Edward Byrne
Councillors: Guy VanTassel, Dana Thurlow, Frank Robinson, Greg Dondale, Larry Burke
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1988/August 1990

Mayor: Richard Levy
Deputy Mayor: Russell Stonehouse
Councillors: Larry Burke, Brain Buckler, Alex Baxter, Duane Kenley, Sherri Lewis
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

August 1990/Febuary 1991

Mayor: Richard Levy
Deputy Mayor: Russell Stonehouse
Councillors: Larry Burke, Brain Buckler, Duane Kenley, Sherri Lewis, Frank Mackintosh
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

February 1991/November 1991

Mayor: Richard Levy
Deputy Mayor: Russell Stonehouse
Councillors: Larry Burke, Duane Kenley, Sherri Lewis, Frank Mackintosh, William Troupe
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1991/1994

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Walter Doede
ouncillors: Duane Kenly, Sherri Lewis, Evelyn Burnham, Gloria Robicheau, Bob Vidito
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

November 1994/1996

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Bob Vidito
Councillors: Sherri Lewis, Gloria Robicheau, Arnold McCallum, Frank Robinson, Peter vonPossel
Town Clerk: Jim M. Wheelhouse
Deputy Clerk: Robert W. Theriault

June 1996 - November 1997

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Bob Vidito
Councillors: Sherri Lewis, Gloria Robicheau, Arnold McCallum, Peter vonPossel, Jean Brittain
Town Clerk: Michael Ireland
Deputy Clerk: Linda Fraser

November 1997 - June 1998

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Sherri Lewis
Councillors: Bob Vidito, Gloria Robicheau, Arnold McCallum, Peter vonPossel, Jean Brittain
Town Clerk: Michael Ireland
Deputy Clerk: Linda Fraser

June 1998 - November 2000

Mayor: Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor: Sherri Lewis
Councillors: Bob Vidito, Gloria Robicheau, Arnold McCallum, Jean Brittain, Michael Bartlett
Town Clerk: Linda Fraser
Deputy Clerk: Tom Ossinger

November 2000/04

Mayor -Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor - Sherri Lewis
Councillors -Mike Bartlett - Ed Reid - Gloria Robicheau - Rick VanTassel - Bob Vidito
Town Clerk: Linda Fraser
Deputy Clerk: Tom Ossinger

November 2004/08

Mayor -Frank Mackintosh
Deputy Mayor - Sherri Lewis
Councillors -Mike Bartlett, Danny Harvieux, Jean Brittain, Ben Cleveland, Bob Handspiker
Town Clerk: Tom Ossinger (June 2005)
Deputy Clerk: Matthew Raymond ( August 2005)

November 2008/12
Mayor - Ben Cleveland
Deputy Mayor - Mike Bartlett
Councillors - Danny Harvieux, Jean Brittain, Brian Manzer, Dr. Ron Matsusaki, Peter Turnbull
Chief Administrative Officer: Tom Ossinger
Director of Finance: Matthew Raymond

November 2012/16
Mayor -- Ben Cleveland
Deputy Mayor -- Jean Brittain
Councillors --Danny Harvieux, Mike Bartlett, Peter Turnbull, Bob Handspiker, Brian Manzer
Chief Administrative Officer:  Tom Ossinger
Director of Finance: Matthew Raymond

Information Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy and completeness, specification may alter due to continuous research and development so please always check the current position. The information provided using this web site is only intended to be general summary information to the public.